Export data

Which markets in the Gulf, the Levant and Africa buy the most European food preparations?

Saudi Arabia and the UAE. In 2025 the EU-27 exported EUR 350.8 million of food preparations under customs subheading 2106 90 to Saudi Arabia and EUR 233.2 million to the UAE; Algeria, South Africa, Morocco and Egypt follow at EUR 102 to 148 million. Read this as an indicator of how much moves, not as a supplement figure.

Published

Close-up of capsules sealed in a blister
Market2023, EUR million2024, EUR million2025, EUR millionChange 2023 to 20252025, EUR per head
Saudi Arabia324.1330.7350.8+8%9.49
United Arab Emirates215.2228.3233.2+8%20.26
Algeria116.7136.2147.7+27%3.11
South Africa*113.0114.7114.4+1%1.77
Morocco84.494.4103.9+23%2.70
Egypt83.789.7102.1+22%0.86
Nigeria97.590.076.0-22%0.32
Lebanon34.345.654.6+59%9.34
Kuwait46.551.451.4+11%10.57
Jordan41.949.048.2+15%4.19
Ghana29.137.637.7+29%1.08
Senegal29.637.835.3+19%1.86
Côte d'Ivoire19.023.229.6+55%0.90
Qatar24.928.328.1+13%9.44
Tanzania22.230.426.0+17%0.37
Tunisia19.422.720.7+7%1.68
Kenya42.022.820.6-51%0.36
Ethiopia26.24.24.3-84%0.03

Source: Eurostat Comext, dataset DS-045409, reporter EU-27, flow export, product 210690, value in euros. Changes and per head figures are our calculations (per head: the 2025 value divided by the 2025 population from the World Bank). 2025 figures are the latest available (dataset updated 15 September 2026) and may be revised. The subheading is wider than supplements, and supplements can also enter under other headings. The 18 markets are the ones we chose for the Gulf, the Levant and Africa; the table is not a list of every destination.

* Eurostat's partner code for South Africa includes Namibia.


Which markets buy the most European food preparations?

Saudi Arabia and the UAE together took EUR 584.0 million of the EUR 1,484.6 million sent to the 18 markets in 2025, which is 39%. The Gulf states in the table make up 45% of the total and the African markets 48%; Algeria, South Africa, Morocco and Egypt each take between 7% and 10%.

RegionMarkets in the table2025, EUR millionShare of the 18
GulfSaudi Arabia, UAE, Kuwait, Qatar663.544.7%
North AfricaAlgeria, Morocco, Egypt, Tunisia374.425.2%
West AfricaNigeria, Ghana, Senegal, Côte d'Ivoire178.612.0%
South Africa*South Africa114.47.7%
LevantLebanon, Jordan102.96.9%
East AfricaTanzania, Kenya, Ethiopia50.83.4%
All 18 markets1,484.6100%

The regional rows are our sums of the rows in the first table. In 2023 the same 18 markets took EUR 1,369.7 million, so the total rose by 8% in two years.


Is this the size of the food supplement market?

No. Subheading 2106 90 ("Other") of heading 2106 covers food preparations not specified elsewhere in the tariff, and supplements are one of many products entered under it; supplements can also be entered under other headings. The figures indicate how much European food preparations move, not a market size, and say nothing about retail sales or goods from other origins.

The UK Trade Tariff, chapter 21, additional note 5, states that preparations presented in measured doses, such as capsules, tablets, pastilles and pills, and intended for use as food supplements are classified under heading 2106. That is a British note, not the text of the heading, and the EU Combined Nomenclature may word this differently. Customs classify each product on its composition and presentation.

Eurostat records the value of goods crossing a border, in euros. It does not record units, shelf prices or what was sold. The 2025 figures are the latest available and may be revised.


Which markets are growing and which are falling?

Lebanon grew fastest in the table, from EUR 34.3 million in 2023 to EUR 54.6 million in 2025, up 59%. Côte d'Ivoire rose 55%, Ghana 29%, Algeria 27%, Morocco 23% and Egypt 22%. Saudi Arabia and the UAE rose 8%, South Africa 1%. Nigeria fell 22%, Kenya 51% and Ethiopia 84%.

The data give no reason for any of these moves, and we do not offer one. Two cautions apply when reading them. A small base moves a lot on a single large shipment: Ethiopia's 2024 and 2025 values are EUR 4.2 and 4.3 million. And the series is in euros, so a change can come from price or from volume, and the table cannot separate the two.


How does the picture change per head of population?

On a per head basis the UAE is first at EUR 20.26, then Kuwait at EUR 10.57, Saudi Arabia at EUR 9.49, Qatar at EUR 9.44 and Lebanon at EUR 9.34. Egypt is at EUR 0.86 and Nigeria at EUR 0.32, although both appear in the top seven by total value.

This is why Lebanon, with EUR 54.6 million, sits next to Saudi Arabia in the per head column. It is a small country in the table with a comparatively large flow. Per head figures are an arithmetic ratio of a customs value and a headcount. They do not mean that each resident buys that amount, because the value includes goods that are re-exported, held in stock or not food supplements.


Why do market size reports give such different numbers?

For Saudi Arabia alone, five public reports give figures from US$ 272 million to US$ 4.6 billion, about 17 times apart (our arithmetic, and the years differ). The wording of what is measured differs, the years differ, and the summaries we read do not state the basis of the figure we quote.

SourceWhat it says it measuresFigure for Saudi ArabiaYear
ChemLinked, article of 28 August 2024"Health supplement market"; the underlying source is not namedUS$ 272.09 million2023
Ken Research, GCC Dietary Supplements, July 2026Dietary supplements; Saudi Arabia's share of the GCC totalUS$ 890 million2025
IMARC, Saudi Arabia Dietary SupplementsDietary supplementsUS$ 1.8 billion2025
Ken Research, KSA Dietary Supplements, published December 2024Dietary supplementsUS$ 4.5 billionNot stated on the page
IMARC, Saudi Arabia Nutritional SupplementsNutritional supplementsUS$ 4.6 billion2025

The same publisher, Ken Research, gives US$ 890 million in one report and US$ 4.5 billion in another, about five times apart. Neither can be called the true figure, and we do not rely on any of them. ChemLinked cites Statista for the vitamins and minerals segment; we did not open it.

A customs value is a different kind of number again: goods crossing a border at declared value, not sales on a shelf. That is the reason the table above uses Eurostat to compare countries with each other, and why it does not claim to measure any one of them.


Can I use these figures to choose a market?

Use them as a first filter that shows where European goods under this subheading already move, not as a forecast and not as a sales estimate. They cannot tell you whether a market has room for a new brand, what shelf price it bears, or what the rules require.

For the next step, read the page for the market you shortlist: Middle East for Saudi Arabia, the UAE and Lebanon, North Africa for Egypt, Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia, and Africa for the sub-Saharan markets and South Africa. They set out the authority, label language, who files and which documents are asked for. If you sell through a local importer, For distributors explains who registers a product and which documents come with each batch.


Where does the manufacturing group fit in these markets?

The manufacturing group behind HYPERPHARM exports to 42 countries, and the UAE, Saudi Arabia and Lebanon are among its main markets. These are the group's figures, not those of HYPERPHARM OÜ, the company registered in 2019 that owns this site. The group already supplies many clients in Africa; we do not list their countries.

The table in this article is public customs data and has nothing to do with our order book. We make food supplements under your brand, white label from a ready-made formula or private label from your own, and seal tablets, capsules and softgels in blisters. We do not register products in the country of sale; the brand owner, your importer or a local applicant files.


What your situation decides

Each line shows what a choice costs you in time, quantity or risk, not in money.

Your choiceWhat changesWhat it costs you
Start where the flow is largest (Saudi Arabia, UAE)The numbers show goods already move in volume under this subheadingRisk: the same numbers say nothing about how many brands already sell there or how much room a new one has
Start where the flow is growing (Lebanon, Morocco, Egypt)A rising value over two years, with the caution that a small base moves on one shipmentRisk: a growth rate on EUR 54.6 million is easy to over-read; check the rules page for the market before you plan on it
Start with Algeria because it is third by valueEUR 147.7 million in 2025Time and risk: our North Africa page records that Algeria's rules are being rewritten, so requirements may change between artwork and arrival
Sell one product in several marketsLabel language and mandatory text differ by countryTime: a separate set of artwork per market, each approved by you before print
Make the first run a blister runThe first run is sized in cartons: from 2,000 cartons, at least 4,000 blisters, 1 to 4 blisters per cartonTime: 6 to 10 weeks of production, shipping on top. Quantity: the run has to be sold through before the carton changes
Rely on one market report for the planA single figure for the market, dated and defined by its publisherRisk: the same country has been reported at figures about 17 times apart

Questions buyers ask about EU exports and market size

What does customs subheading 2106 90 cover?

It is the subheading "Other" under heading 2106, food preparations not elsewhere specified. Dosed supplements in capsules and tablets are classified under heading 2106 according to the UK Trade Tariff, but many other food preparations are entered there too, and supplements can also enter elsewhere. The value is not a supplement figure.

Is the Eurostat figure the size of the supplement market in Saudi Arabia?

No. EUR 350.8 million in 2025 is the value of EU-27 exports to Saudi Arabia under one customs subheading. It excludes other origins and local production, it records goods at customs value rather than retail sales, and it includes products that are not supplements.

Which market buys the most European food preparations per head?

The UAE, at EUR 20.26 per head in 2025, followed by Kuwait at EUR 10.57 and Saudi Arabia at EUR 9.49. The figure is the customs value divided by the World Bank's 2025 population. It is a ratio for comparing markets and does not describe what a resident spends.

Which African markets are largest by this measure?

Of the 12 African markets in the table, Algeria is first at EUR 147.7 million in 2025, then South Africa at EUR 114.4 million, Morocco at EUR 103.9 million, Egypt at EUR 102.1 million and Nigeria at EUR 76.0 million. Eurostat's partner code for South Africa includes Namibia. Algeria's rules are being rewritten, so confirm them with your importer.

Is the Nigerian market shrinking?

The value of EU-27 exports to Nigeria under this subheading fell from EUR 97.5 million in 2023 to EUR 76.0 million in 2025, which is 22%. The data do not give a cause, and a fall in EU exports is not the same as a fall in what is sold in Nigeria.

Why do market size reports for the same country disagree?

They measure different things under similar names: health supplement, dietary supplement and nutritional supplement; they refer to different years; and the summaries we read do not state the basis of the figure. For Saudi Arabia the five reports we read run from US$ 272 million to US$ 4.6 billion.

Which market report should I trust?

None of the five we compared should be treated as the true figure. Pick one that states its definition, year and value basis, quote it with its publisher's name, and compare it against customs data for the same country. If the report does not state its definition, treat the number as unverified.

Where can I check the Eurostat numbers myself?

Use the Eurostat Comext API, dataset DS-045409, with reporter EU27_2020, flow 2 (export), indicator VALUE_IN_EUROS, product 210690 and the partner as an ISO 2-letter code, for example SA for Saudi Arabia. The full query is under Sources below.

Do you register supplements in these countries?

No. Registration, where a country asks for it, is filed by the brand owner, your importer or a local applicant. We make the product, print the carton and supply the Certificate of Analysis and specification with each batch.

Does the manufacturing group already sell in these markets?

The UAE, Saudi Arabia and Lebanon are among the main markets of the manufacturing group behind HYPERPHARM, which exports to 42 countries and already supplies many clients in Africa. These are the group's figures. We do not list client countries.


Read more

Middle East · North Africa · Africa · For distributors · Export documents · Minimum order quantity · Lead times


Ask about your market

Tell us the product, the countries you plan to sell in and what your importer has asked for. We reply within 24 hours, Monday to Friday.

Request a quote → Email sales@hyperpharm.eu


Sources

  • Eurostat, Comext, dataset DS-045409 (EU trade since 1988 by HS2-4-6 and CN8): reporter EU-27, flow export, product 210690, value in euros, years 2023 to 2025. Query pattern: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/api/comext/dissemination/statistics/1.0/data/DS-045409?format=JSON&freq=A&reporter=EU27_2020&partner=SA&product=210690&flow=2&indicators=VALUE_IN_EUROS&time=2025 (partner is the ISO 2-letter code). Data retrieved 13 and 14 October 2026.
  • World Bank, population, total (SP.POP.TOTL), 2025, https://api.worldbank.org/v2/country/{ISO3}/indicator/SP.POP.TOTL. Retrieved 13 October 2026.
  • UK Trade Tariff, chapter 21, additional note 5, and heading 2106, https://www.trade-tariff.service.gov.uk/headings/2106. Read 14 October 2026.
  • ChemLinked, "Unlocking health supplement market opportunities in Middle East countries", 28 August 2024, https://market.chemlinked.com/insight/unlocking-health-supplement-market-opportunities-in-middle-east-countries. Read 13 October 2026.
  • Ken Research, GCC Dietary Supplements Market, https://www.kenresearch.com/industry-reports/gcc-dietary-supplements-market (July 2026), and KSA Dietary Supplements Market, https://www.kenresearch.com/industry-reports/ksa-dietary-supplements-market (published December 2024). Read 13 October 2026.
  • IMARC Group, Saudi Arabia Dietary Supplements Market, https://www.imarcgroup.com/saudi-arabia-dietary-supplements-market, and Saudi Arabia Nutritional Supplements Market, https://www.imarcgroup.com/saudi-arabia-nutritional-supplements-market. Summary pages only. Read 13 October 2026.
Scroll to Top